Nenagh Market House

Market house

Building misc

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited recessed seven-bay two-storey former market house, built 1812. Renovated c.1990 and now in use as educational centre and restaurant. Pitched slate roof with limestone eaves course. Coursed rubble limestone walls with uncoursed cut stone at intervals. Square-headed window openings to first floor and to some ground floor openings, with brick arches, stone sills and replacement windows. Round-headed arcade to ground floor, two arches of which are now entrance and window. Paved forecourt to front.

Appraisal

This former market house, despite renovation, has retained many of its original features, such as the round arches that serve to remind one of its original function as a social and commercial centre.