Roscrea National School

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey former national school, dated 1834, now in use as youth centre with projecting two-bay former porch and later single-storey multiple-bay extension to south-west. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, stone eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped artificial slate roof to porch. Coursed squared rubble sandstone walls with limestone string course and date plaque. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows, with stone sills and brick voussoirs. Timber panelled door with brick voussoirs. Rubble boundary wall to front with rubble stone piers and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This large-scale building makes a notable contribution to the streetscape, with its good-quality stonework and horizontal emphasis. Formerly a national school, the building has played a significant role in the social history and development of the town.