Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey post office, built c.1900, with render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to ground floor, roughcast rendered walls to upper floors with vertical render plat-bands to quoins. Segmental-headed openings with render surrounds, cornices and sills and timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, render surround and paned over-light. Shopfront comprising channelled render pilasters, with fascia and cornice above with painted lettering, and having timber fixed windows with render sills.

Appraisal

This Victorian post office offers diversity of style and texture to the streetscape. Its simple yet decorative form makes it a notable building within the street. Its façade is enlivened by the render decoration and shopfront while its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and timber shopfront windows.