--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey school, built 1871, having gable-fronted three-bay entrance projection to front, single-storey flat-roofed additions of c.1940 projecting to front of end bays and two-bay single-storey flat-roofed addition to west. Pitched slate roof to main block with rendered chimneystack. Coursed rubble sandstone masonry walls to entrance projection with limestone date plaque, and painted roughcast rendered walls to additions. Square-headed openings, having sandstone voussoirs to entrance projection, with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills to entrance projection and west addition, with fixed timber windows elsewhere. Two-stage water tower to rear with flat-roofed playground shelter having concrete columns. Bounded by coursed rubble sandstone walls with square profile stone entrance piers having double-leaf cast-iron gates and stiles.

Appraisal

This school retains much of its original form and structure and has interesting later additions. The school retains many original features which enhance the façade, such as the slate roof and limestone sills. The sandstone voussoirs are finely carved and form and aesthetically pleasing textural contrast against the rubble masonry walls. The school retains its water tower and playground shelter, common structures on such sites. Prominently sited, this former school provides a pleasing roadside feature.