Scoil Náisiúnta Cill Mheanmnáin

--/--/--

Description

Detached primary school, built 1961, consisting of nine-bay double-height main block having U-plan nine-bay single-storey block to front, centre bays having entrance to middle and outer end two bays projecting forward, south end having further multiple-bay accommodation and link with round-headed archway connecting school to two-stage water tower. Sprocketed pitched pantile roof to main block with rendered chimneystacks and flat roof to front block with rendered eaves and plinth bands. Painted wetdash rendered walls. Square-headed openings throughout, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front block and tripartite fixed clerestory windows. Replacement timber windows to rear elevation of main block. Small triangular-headed vents to upper gables. Square-headed door openings, front door being replacement timber battened door in snecked limestone windbreak, with concrete steps. Yard to rear and yard and lawn to front. Single-storey flat-roofed shelter to rear of schoolyard with colonnaded front. Rendered walls and piers with steel gates and railings.

Appraisal

The form of this school is typical of the national schools built from the foundation of the Irish Free State onwards. Clearly architect-designed in form and plan, strong horizontality is expressed by the use of flat roofs and a render eaves course. This is an interesting contrast to the tall water tower. This school retains many of its original features and materials such as the timber sash windows, date plaque, concrete shelters and steel gates.