Saint Brigid's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic church, built c. 1875, with altar to south, having four-bay nave, one-bay chancel, three-stage bell tower on square plan attached to north-east corner, porch to west elevation and sacristy to south-east. Pitched slate roof with raised gables, having cut limestone cross finials to gable ends, cut limestone chimneystack to sacristy, timber eaves brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof with raised gables, cut stone eaves brackets and cast-iron weather vane to tower and catslide slate roof to sacristy. Snecked dressed limestone walls with rock-faced plinth having cut stone copings. Cut limestone with carved string course to top stage of tower. Round-headed windows throughout except for porch and some to sacristy, all with stained glass and having dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds, with dressed limestone voussoirs above to windows of main block. Cinquefoil opening to upper north gable. Paired windows to top stage of tower with continuous carved limestone hood moulding, with timber louvered fittings. Round order arch doorways to tower and to porch, having chamfered block-and-start surround to outer order, and having moulded limestone impost course and cut limestone steps. Timber battened double doors with ornate cast-iron strap hinges. Shoulder-arched doorway to sacristy with timber battened door, having decorative wrought-iron strap hinges and cut limestone steps. Lawned area to site. Rock-faced limestone piers with croix pommées and decorative cast-iron railings and gates to site.

Appraisal

There is evidence of fine craftsmanship in the detailing of this imposing church, the elevations of which are greatly enlivened with dressed and rock-faced limestone which is contrasted with carved and cut limestone door and window surrounds. This church occupies a prominent position at the main Donaskeagh crossroads, and it forms a pleasant and dominant feature in both the streetscape and surrounding landscape.