Scoil Náisiúnta Garraí Seáin

--/--/--

Description

Detached school building, built c. 1960, comprising six-bay double-height main block, with multiple-bay single-storey sections, one to north-east road gable forming entrance façade and second L-plan to north-west wall. Sprocketed slate roof with rendered chimneystack to main block and flat roofs elsewhere, with cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth, having smooth rendered eaves course to flat-roofed sections. Date plaque to entrance façade. Square-headed windows throughout with painted rendered sills, irregularly-spaced to flat-roofed sections, with timber sliding sash six-over-six pane windows to façade and timber casement windows to end of façade and upper level of main block. Replacement timber casement windows elsewhere. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door under canopy whose corner is supported on column. Multiple-bay flat-arched arcade forming play shelter, incorporating two-stage water tower to west of site. Pebbledashed boundary walls with gates of metal construction to site.

Appraisal

This attractive mid-twentieth century school was built in the early 1960s, at which time the Roman Catholic church, located to the north-east, was renovated. Together they form a pleasant focal group in the landscape.