Creamery

Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile five-bay double-height creamery, built 1886, with single-bay pedimented breakfront and having two-bay single-storey addition to south. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron vents and rainwater goods. Painted smooth render to walls with rendered quoins and having raised lettering to breakfront. Square-headed mullioned and transomed casement windows with rendered surrounds and painted sills to north end of façade, display windows inserted to south end and having circular window above door. Rounded-headed door openings with replacement timber doors and concrete steps.

Appraisal

Now serving a duel function as creamery and co-op this building has served the rural community of the Ballingarry hinterland since 1886. The pedimented breakfront is a notable feature breaking the otherwise plain façade of this structure. The inclusion of this feature in the design is unusual for a functional building.