Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former creamery, built c. 1900, now derelict. Pitched slate roof vented by openings in upper gables, one with timber louvre. Rubble sandstone walls with roughly-dressed sandstone quoins. Flat-headed openings with red brick heads, having barred timber casement windows. Door missing. Loading doors to gables with flat timber lintel below segmental retaining arch. Segmental-headed door opening with red brick dressings to door head. Corrugated-iron structure with roof vent to north of site.

Appraisal

The use of sandstone, slate and red brick in the construction of this building creates textural variation in its appearance. Although now in a derelict state this building once played a vital role in the social and economic lives of the inhabitants of the surrounding rural hinterland. The corrugated-iron building to the east is a notable and unusual feature with the landscape.