--/--/--

Description

Detached school building comprising five-bay double-height main block, dated 1900, and having symmetrical multiple-bay single-storey extension to front comprising porch, flanking single-bay sections and advanced lateral wings with two-bay sides, built c.1960, with additional three-bay block having two-stage water tower linked by corridor to rear, built c.1990. Pitched slate roof to main block with dressed limestone chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roof to porch and wings with raised flat roofs to interconnecting bays. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth. Date plaques to either side of porch. Square-headed single and grouped window openings to porch and wings with timber sliding sash six-over-six pane windows, timber casement twelve and six-pane windows and some replacement uPVC windows, all having rendered sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber battened door.

Appraisal

This attractive school building first opened its doors to pupils on the third of September 1900. Built by the residents of Gaile, some of whom still remember their fathers and grandfathers drawing the quarried limestone to the site, it occupies a place of great pride in the collective memory of the local community.