--/--/--

Description

Ruined Board of First Fruits style Church of Ireland Church, built c. 1815, having three-bay nave elevations and three-stage west tower. Dismantled 1878, now roofless. Rubble limestone walls, blank to north except for blocked opening, with tower having cut stone string courses, corbel table, pinnacles and crenellations. Blank dressed limestone plaque over doorway in tower. Pointed-arched window openings, with some square-headed openings to tower, with some chamfered limestone surrounds remaining. Graveyard and ruined medieval church to site. Rubble limestone boundary walls with stile and roughly-dressed piers and cast-iron gates to site.

Appraisal

Although ruinous, this church retains carved stone features which show evidence of high quality nineteenth-century craftsmanship. The simple nave and square-plan tower are typical of the First Fruits style. It makes an interesting group with the older church, the graveyard it stands in and the nearby former glebe house. Visible from a distance, it adds interest to the surrounding landscape.