--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1860, with four-bay side elevations, stairs return to rear and having three-storey lean-to extension to north-west and single-storey extension to north-east. Skirt slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging timber sheeted eaves. Hipped slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods to extension. Painted roughcast rendered walls, platband at sill level, painted render quoins, and smooth render to basement and extension. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds. Timber sliding sash three-over-six pane windows to first floor, six-over-six pane to ground floor, with some replacement uPVC windows to south and west elevations, all having tooled limestone sills. Round-headed window opening to stairs projection on north elevation with timber sliding sash window. Segmental-headed door opening with panelled render side panels, timber panelled door with decorative petal fanlight, with limestone steps. Round-headed door opening to east elevation of north-east extension with square-headed replacement timber door, with limestone steps. Freestanding tooled limestone Tudor archway to northeast of house, with voussoirs, keystone and dresser impost course and capping. Dressed limestone piers with round-headed recessed panels and stone caps to entrance gateway, having double-leaf decorative cast-iron gates. Remains of outbuildings to north of site. Derelict gate lodge to entrance.

Appraisal

The classical proportions and diminishing windows give this building a sense of grandeur, which is underscored by the fine craftsmanship evident in the fanlight to the centrally-placed doorway, and the freestanding archway to the northeast of the house. The overhanging eaves are a noteworthy feature, and give a sense of anchoring this house in its surrounding landscape, which continues to form part of a working farm.