New Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Road bridge crossing River Suir, built 1879-80, reconstructed and widened in 1975. Consists of three round-headed arches to north, northernmost two blocked and used as storage sheds, partly rebuilt rock-faced limestone abutments, and having high retaining limestone walling continuing bridge to level of Main Street. Three concrete spans spanning river and resting on concrete bases with rock-faced limestone walls, and with four round-headed arches to south. V-cutwaters on both upstream and downstream sides of earlier parts of bridge. Snecked rock-faced limestone walls and voussoirs with cut limestone string course to round-headed arches. Contemporary steel railings to concrete spans. Cast-iron plaque commemorating naming of bridge 1888 to east elevation parapet wall, and cast metal plaque commemorating reconstruction of bridge in 1975 to west elevation parapet wall. Flight of limestone steps with wrought-iron railings to west elevation at north bank. Footbridge linking building on north bank to east elevation of bridge. Round-headed arches blocked to north bank.

Appraisal

This bridge is an excellent example of late nineteenth and early twentieth-century construction. Its massive and imposing form dominates the surrounding landscape. Further interest is created by its naming after the M.P. John Dillon, who was incarcerated in 1888.