--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey over basement house with attic, built c. 1840. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, ruled-and-lined, and render quoins. Slate-hung rear elevation and east gable. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows, tripartite to ground floor. Round-headed entrance opening with moulded surround and with plinth blocks and having replacement timber double-leaf door with spoked timber fanlight. Rendered and brick plinth wall to front with wrought-iron railings and gate. Random rubble stone boundary wall to east and rear.

Appraisal

This imposing end-of-terrace house is significant for its slate hung elevations, which are a distinctive but increasingly rare feature of many buildings in this region. The tripartite window to the front elevation is also of interest. In terms of scale and mass, this building is in character with its surroundings.