--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, remodelled c.1890, having bowed end bay and timber porch to front fa├žade, and bow to west elevation, incorporating fabric of earlier building of c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with over-sailing eaves, rendered chimneystacks, moulded eaves cornice and eaves dentils. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor, one-over-one pane to ground floor, one of latter being set into segmental-headed recess. Segmental-headed entrance opening with decorative fanlight and having limestone steps with cast-iron railing leading to porch comprising timber pilasters, frieze, moulded cornice and glazed sides with dentil detail and decorative over-lights. Retains interior features. Decorative cast-iron gates and railings to site.

Appraisal

The protruding bow is an unusual feature and a sympathetic addition to an earlier building. The house retains interesting features such as the timber panelled shutters, moulded render detail, timber sash windows and a fine entrance porch.