--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey house, built c.1830, with two-bay upper floors, and three-bay ground floor with arcaded shopfront. Possibly originally part of single building with neighbour to east. Pitched slate roof with eaves course, having rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls, painted and with render quoins to front façade. Square-headed uPVC replacement windows with painted sills. Slightly advanced render shopfront comprising pilasters with moulded plinths and capitals with floral motif and moulded tops, flanking round-headed doorways and display window, with moulded sill and with panel detail to stall riser, divided glazed display window, and glazed timber shop door with metal outer gate. Timber panelled door with paned over-light to upper floors. Unglazed decorative fanlights to openings. Moulding following curve of each opening, round floral motifs to spandrels between openings, and moulded cornice with panel detailing above.

Appraisal

This house and shop appears to have been designed as a single composition with the building to the east. It displays fine render details in its shopfront, particularly the floral motifs to the pilaster capitals and the spandrels. The arcading feature is unusual in Clonmel.