--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with arcaded shopfront to ground floor. Possibly originally part of single building with neighbour to west. Pitched slate roof with eaves course, having projecting stone and red brick chimneystack to east end, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls, painted and with render quoins to front façade. Square-headed uPVC replacement windows with painted sills. Slightly advanced render shopfront comprising pilasters with moulded plinths and capitals with floral motif and moulded tops, flanking segmental-headed display window with moulded sill, panel detail to stall riser, and round-headed doorway with replacement timber door. Moulding following curve of each opening, round floral motif to spandrel between openings, and moulded cornice with panel detailing above.

Appraisal

This house and shop appears to have been designed as a single composition with the building to the west. It displays fine render details in its shopfront, particularly the floral motifs to the pilaster capitals. The arcading feature is unusual in Clonmel.