Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan six-storey brewery, built c.1830, with nine-bay front elevation, fourteen-bay east elevation and three-bay return elevations. Now in use as offices, with replacement concrete perron to front elevation. Rendered partly crenellated parapet walls and cast-iron railings to roof. Rubble sandstone walls with cut sandstone quoins. Segmental-arch openings with red brick voussoirs and replacement timber windows, timber louvers to ground floor openings. Elliptical-arch door opening with dressed sandstone voussoirs, keystone, imposts and block-and-start surround and replacement timber door. Elliptical-arch door openings to east elevation with dressed sandstone voussoirs, imposts, keystones and block-and-start surrounds and replacement timber doors, both approached by flight of rendered steps with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This large-scale former brewery, though extensively renovated, retains much of its original form, that is typical of the brewery type. It is a very imposing feature on New Quay and narrow Nelson Street. Its regular fa├žade is enlivened by the crenelated parapet and the perron, as well as by the arched window and door openings. Like the former brewery building on Nelson Street.