Thomas Murphy and Company

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey brewery office, built c.1895, with four-bay ground floor with integral segmental-headed former carriage arch and three-bay first floor with five-light canted oriel window. Now i use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render plinth. Moulded timber dentillated cornice and slate-hung apron to oriel window. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having stone sills to first floor. Fixed timber windows and timber casement windows to oriel window. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door, having render surround comprising pilasters and decorative consoles with ornate round-headed timber Adam Revival canopy above with carved swag, cobweb and other detailing. Carriage arch has cut sandstone voussoirs and keystone and render surround inset with square-headed door opening having replacement timber door and windows.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable contribution to the streetscape and forms a counterpoint to the two tall buildings to either side of it. It retains notable features such as the Adam Revival door canopy that shows well-crafted carved detailing. Its façade is further enlivened by the retention of the timber sliding sash windows and carriage arch. Formerly the office of the adjoining Murphy brewery, this building formed a significant part of the local social and industrial heritage.