Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey brewery office, built c.1895, with four-bay ground floor with integral segmental-headed former carriage arch and three-bay first floor with five-light canted oriel window. Now i use as restaurant. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render plinth. Moulded timber dentillated cornice and slate-hung apron to oriel window. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having stone sills to first floor. Fixed timber windows and timber casement windows to oriel window. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door, having render surround comprising pilasters and decorative consoles with ornate round-headed timber Adam Revival canopy above with carved swag, cobweb and other detailing. Carriage arch has cut sandstone voussoirs and keystone and render surround inset with square-headed door opening having replacement timber door and windows.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable contribution to the streetscape and forms a counterpoint to the two tall buildings to either side of it. It retains notable features such as the Adam Revival door canopy which shows well-crafted carved detailing. Its fa├žade is further enlivened by the retention of the timber sliding sash windows and carriage arch. Formerly the office of the adjoining Murphy brewery, this building formed a significant part of the local social and industrial heritage.