Clonmel Butter Market

Market building

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey butter market, dated 1817 and enlarged 1861. Now in use as retail outlets. Pitched artificial slate roof with recent skylights and rendered chimneystacks to rear. Rubble sandstone walls with limestone quoins and carved plaque to front elevation. Pebble-dashed walls to east gable and rear. Square-headed openings with cut limestone sills and recent cut limestone lintels, having timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor and four-over-four pane to ground floor. Elliptical-arch openings with cut limestone voussoirs, surrounds, imposts, dropped keystones and having replacement timber windows and doors. Segmental-arch opening to east gable with partially exposed sandstone voussoirs and block-and-start surround, having replacement doors.

Appraisal

This large-scale building offers variety of texture, materials and style to the streetscape. Features such as the limestone dressings show fine craftsmanship and the well-executed arches are of apparent architectural design. Though extensively renovated, the structure retains its original form and limestone plaque.