--/--/--

Description

Detached south-facing gable-fronted Gothic Revival mortuary chapel, one of pair of such chapels in cemetery, built 1886, with five-bay side elevations and lower single-bay sacristy projection to west elevation. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings, cut and dressed limestone chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, limestone copings and crosses to gables, timber eaves course and having timber bargeboards to sacristy. Snecked sandstone walls with cut limestone and sandstone plinth, having cut limestone quoins and platbands to gables, and chamfered cut limestone block-and-start surrounds to openings. Trefoil-headed window openings with cast-iron coloured quarry-glass glazing, and triple-lancet pointed arch window to rear with limestone hood moulding and dressed sandstone and limestone voussoirs. Cinquefoil window opening to gable-front with coloured glass, limestone hood moulding and alternating cut sandstone and limestone voussoirs. Pointed arch door opening with timber battened double doors with ornate strap hinges, limestone step, limestone hood moulding and alternating dressed limestone and sandstone voussoirs. Cemetery to site.

Appraisal

This modest-sized chapel is a good example of the English Gothic Revival style typical of late nineteenth-century Ireland. It forms part of a cemetery complex with the similar-styled Church of Ireland chapel and a sexton's house and occupies a notable raised site along the main Waterford road into Clonmel. It exhibits fine stonework and decoration such as the limestone hood mouldings, window surrounds and crosses as well as artistic elements such as coloured glass windows, terracotta ridge crestings and timber bargeboards. It is very similar in style and decoration to the chapel at Saint Luke's Hospital on the west side of Clonmel.