Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding entrance gateway to St Patrick's Church of Ireland church, erected c.1860, comprising pointed arch vehicular entrance flanked by lower pedestrian to north side. Rubble sandstone walls with dressed piers with plinths and having dressed voussoirs to arches, and crenellated top, recapped c.2000. Double-leaf wrought-iron gate with wrought-iron gate and stile to pedestrian entrance. Rubble sandstone walls flanking gateway.

Appraisal

The dressed and rubble sandstone of this arched gateway provides interesting textural variation to the site. This entrance mirrors that of the archway opposite, both having been used as a private walkway for the Bagwell Family of Marlfield House. These gates form part of a group of related structures with Saint Patrick's Church and the demesne of Marlfield House.