Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey with attic post office, built 1902, having three-bay entrance gable-front, multiple-bay side elevations and and single-storey sorting office return to side elevation. Pitched slate roof, with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered upper floors, painted brick in English Bond to ground floor, with moulded frieze between lower floors at front and side elevation having incised lettering 'Cahir Post Office', lower moulding forming sill course to first floor windows. Moulded limestone sill course to ground floor of front and side elevation, and dressed limestone plinth course to front and part of side elevation. Moulded pediment to gable-front, having curvilinear detail above attic window and base overlying keystones to first floor front windows and forming eaves course to side elevation. Square-headed window openings to upper floors, group of three to attic with moulded sill, keystones to first floor, all with moulded surrounds and timber sliding sash six-over-one pane windows. Segmental-headed openings to ground floor front and side elevation, with small-pane glazing to fixed timber windows and as overlight and sidelight to glazed timber front door and as overlight to timber battened double-leaf side loading door and timber battened side door. Clock and moulded limestone letterbox to window in front elevation.

Appraisal

This distinctive post office, designed by the Office of Public Works in 1902, contributes architectural variety to the streetscape with its attractive and high quality design. The diversity of surface texture through the use of brick, cut limestone and moulded render creates a pleasing appearance. The windows are typical of the era and accentuate the Arts and Crafts style of the building.