Architectural Artistic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1800, with shopfront. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with painted stone sills and timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with moulded cornice, scrolled fluted consoles, timber pilasters with incised panels, moulded lettering to fasciaboard, and square-headed centrally-placed entrance with timber panelled double-leaf entrance door with over-light and flanked by replacement timber tripartite display windows.

Appraisal

The symmetry of chimneystacks, diminishing window openings to the upper floors and the elegant simplicity of the shopfront create a pleasing visual effect. Artistic quality can be seen in the lettering to the fasciaboard and the retention of a double-leaf entrance door accentuates the character of the shopfront.