--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, with shopfront. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with painted stone sills and timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with moulded cornice, scrolled fluted consoles, timber pilasters with incised panels and with moulded lettering to fasciaboard. Square-headed centrally-placed entrance with timber panelled double-leaf entrance door with overlight, flanked by replacement timber tripartite display windows.

Appraisal

The symmetry of chimneystacks, diminishing window openings to the upper floors and the elegant simplicity of the shopfront create a pleasing visual effect. Artistic quality can be seen in the lettering to the fasciaboard and the retention of a double-leaf entrance door accentuates the character of the shopfront.