--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with integral carriageway to slightly-recessed end bay. Pitched slate roofs with brick chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, render reveals and timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to first and ground floors. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, timber spoked fanlight and rendered and limestone steps. Square-headed carriageway with timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This house, in a street of good early nineteenth-century town houses and sharing many of the same features, is distinguished by the unusual recessed bay with its carriage arch, the latter leading to a yard at the rear. It is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and the spoked fanlight.