Court house

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Detached courthouse, built c.1910, comprising two-storey central block with three-bay side elevations, highly articulated entrance front with three-bay ground floor and central window over, flanked by recessed single-storey blocks having multiple-bay side and single-bay front elevations. Flat roofs with cast-metal lantern and rendered chimneystacks to main block, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered stepped parapets to front elevation with render copings, carved limestone cornices and render eaves courses. Rendered walls with render string courses and plinth, render quoins flanking ground floor openings to central block and shallow render pilasters to outer corners of side blocks and flanking window and render panels to first floor. Carved limestone plaque, with lettering 'Cashel Courthouse', to central parapet. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with painted stone sills and replacement timber windows having render panels to front block. Large round-headed window with small-pane fixed timber windows, having spoked fanlight and moulded render surround. Lunette openings to upper level of side elevations having fixed timber windows with moulded render surrounds. Square-headed door openings to front elevation of middle and side blocks with timber panelled doors, double-leaf to centre, this latter having fluted consoles bearing cornice doubling as sill to first floor window. Limestone steps, over-lights and moulded render surrounds to doorways, having cast-iron boot-scrapes to middle doorway.

Appraisal

The façade of this twentieth-century courthouse is enhanced by the incorporation of classical decorative elements such as the pilasters, cornices, stepped parapets, consoles and varied panels. It retains interesting features such as the name plaque and central round-headed opening and occupies a prominent site closing the vista of Hogan Square and flanked by the Garda Station and Vocational Education Committee building.