Survey Data

Reg No

21905610


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural


Previous Name

Castle Oliver


Original Use

Gate lodge


In Use As

House


Date

1820 - 1840


Coordinates

165786, 118916


Date Recorded

19/10/2007


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c. 1830, with abutting outbuilding to south-east elevation. Hipped replacement slate roof with cut limestone eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Cut limestone walls to front (southwest) elevation, having cut limestone plinth. Rubble sandstone walls to all other elevations. Round-headed openings having replacement timber sliding sash windows with cut limestone surrounds and prominent keystone and tooled limestone sills. Square-headed openings with replacement timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Round-headed opening with carved limestone surround and replacement timber battened door and fanlight.

Appraisal

This former gate lodge is of architectural design and detailing and is a picturesque addition to the surrounding landscape. Attention to detailing is displayed in the execution of fine craftsmanship applied to the window and door surrounds. Its recent restoration works have been carried out in a sympathetic manner and enhance the preservation and appearance of the building. Originally a gate lodge it forms part of a greater group of structures associated with Castle Oliver.