J. O'Brien

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880, with render pubfront to front (west) elevation and two-storey abutting building to north-east elevation. Formerly also in use as pub. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystacks, with terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins to first floor. Camber-headed openings to first floor having red brick block-and-start surrounds to one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Pubfront comprising central round-headed opening with double-leaf timber panelled door and fanlight, flanked by round-headed display windows having red brick block-and-start surrounds and shuttered windows, with extended rendered facia having render and timber lettering and moulded cornice. Round-headed opening to eastern end ground floor façade, having red brick block-and-start surround, wrought-iron sill guard and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Round-headed opening having red brick-block-and-start surround and timber panelled door. Gabled outbuilding to rear with pitched corrugated-iron roof, cast-iron rainwater goods and render copings. Rubble stone walls, rendered to ground floor. Square-headed openings with timber battened doors and timber windows. Ground floor door approached by flight of concrete steps. Vehicular side entrance to south with wrought-iron double-leaf gates and square-profile rendered piers.

Appraisal

This former public house has a dominant position in the small village of Ardpatrick. The modest design of this structure is enriched by the addition of brick detailing to the window and door surrounds which enliven its otherwise functional appearance. The dual accommodation of pub and house is a feature becoming increasingly rare within the Irish countryside. The ajoining outbuilding adds to the context of the inn.