--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house built c. 1820, having recent porch to front (south-east). Later gable-fronted projecting bay to rear (north-west), having recent addition with connective corridor to side (south-west). Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks and gable coping to side (south-west). Pitched slate roof to gable-fronted bay. Roughcast rendered wall to front elevation with rendered plinth and platbands. Rendered walls elsewhere. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds, sills and replacement uPVC casement windows throughout. Square-headed door openings having uPVC doors. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding to south-east of house having pitched slate roof with rendered gable copings and white-washed rubble stone walls. Camber-headed carriage way opening with tooled limestone voussoirs and recent corrugated-iron door. Recent outbuildings to east and two-bay single-storey barrel-vaulted outbuilding to north. Located within own grounds, having rendered rubble stone enclosing walls with square and rectangular profile piers having rendered and rubble stone coping supporting single and double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Constructed in the early nineteenth century, this attractive thatched house is an important part of a group of traditional thatched houses located within south County Limerick. Despite some renovations, much of the building's historic form and fabric still survives including its traditional thatching, battered walls and modestly scaled chimneystacks. Thatched houses such as this one were once a common feature within the Irish landscape, but are now becoming an increasingly rare feature of the rural landscape. The retention of white-washed rubble stone outbuildings complement the historic character of this historic property.