Survey Data

Reg No

21904019


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural, Artistic


Previous Name

Kilfrush Stud


Original Use

Country house


In Use As

Country house


Date

1830 - 1840


Coordinates

171490, 133790


Date Recorded

--/--/--


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached eight-bay two-storey country house, built c. 1835, with five-bay side elevation. Hipped roof with rendered chimneystacks. Square-headed window openings. Projecting porch with four Ionic columns and steps up to entrance. Doric style pillared gate lodge within demesne.

Appraisal

Kilfrush was built for Joseph Gubbin by the architect Charles Frederick Anderson. It is an important country house within the architectural heritage of County Limerick. The attendant Doric style gate lodge is also of significance being part of the demesne related architecture.