--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1820, comprising four-bay main house with single-bay addition to north. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted render sills and replacement timber framed awning windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This lobby entry thatched house is an interesting and well preserved example of Irish vernacular architecture. Its form and structure remain relatively intact despite the later extension. The house's position in relation to the roadway is such that it contributes positively to the character of the surrounding countryside, with the pleasing visual and textural impact of the thatched roof evoking a sense of the areas historic character.