--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched vernacular former farmhouse, built c. 1750, having later porch to front (north). Now in use as house. Hipped thatched roof with gable to side (west) elevation, having rendered parapet wall and chimneystack. Rendered roof to porch. Rendered mud and rubble stone walls. Rendered walls to porch. Square-headed window openings having rendered sills and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door to front elevation. Rendered enclosing walls with square-profile gate piers supporting double-leaf wrought-iron gates to front and side (east).

Appraisal

This is a fine example of the early traditional thatched houses of Ireland that were constructed using mud walls. Although slightly modernised, the house has maintained its historic character through retention of key features including a thatched roof and modestly scaled windows, which are typical of such vernacular dwellings. Buildings of this type were once a common feature of the rural Irish landscape, but are becoming increasingly rare.