--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, having lean-to outbuilding to side (south-west). Hipped thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lean-to corrugated-iron roof to lean-to outbuilding. Slightly battered, rendered rubble stone and mud walls. Square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation. Square-headed door opening having rendered step and timber battened door. Various single-storey outbuildings forming farmyard to rear. Located fronting directly onto the main Abbeyfeale to Newcastle West road.

Appraisal

Fronting directly onto the main road, this thatched house is a fine example of an early vernacular house. Originally a smaller building, later extensions were added as they were required. The building has maintained much of its historic character through the retention of key historic features including a striking thatched roof, battered rubble and mud walls and timber sash windows. The building makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the surrounding landscape.