Survey Data

Reg No

21903017


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Social


Previous Name

Banoge School


Original Use

School


In Use As

House


Date

1870 - 1890


Coordinates

151834, 137090


Date Recorded

30/10/2008


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former school, built c. 1880, having shallow pedimented breakfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render chimneystack. Rubble limestone walls having inscribed name plaque to breakfront, brick blind roundel and render stringcourse to pediment. Square-headed openings with bipartite two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with roughly dressed limestone quoins and concrete sills. Square-headed opening having roughly dressed limestone voussoirs and timber battened door with glazed overlight. Pair of square-profile roughcast rendered piers to east with concrete caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Snecked limestone walls to east.

Appraisal

The steep gabled breakfront of this former school as well as its two-storey form make it a notable feature on the Banoge landscape. It forms a group with the possible former school teacher's house to east. It retains notable features such as the slate roof, brick blind roundel and inscribed plaque, which enhance the architectural form of the building.