--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1810. Hipped thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement timber casement windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with timber battened door. Rendered boundary walls to site having render copings. Pair of double-leaf cast-iron gates to south-east.

Appraisal

This thatched house represents an important part of County Limerick's vernacular heritage, as identified by attributes such as its single-storey massing and steeply pitched thatched roof. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, including the arrangement of window openings, which retain an informal quality despite having been widened. Set back from the road and retaining its boundary walls, the house presents a pleasing frontage to the roadscape.