--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystack and render copings. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows, painted concrete sills and external timber shutters. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC door. Pair of square-proflie rendered piers with single-leaf cast-iron gate. Rendered boundary walls having square-profile piers.

Appraisal

This traditional thatched house forms an important part of County Limerick's vernacular heritage, as identified by attributes such as its single-storey massing and steeply pitched thatched roof. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, including the arrangement of window openings, which retain an informal quality. Set slightly back from the road and retaining its boundary walls, the house forms a pleasing interlude in the landscape.