--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1820, with windbreak to front (south-west) elevation and extension to south-east. Hipped reed thatched roof with rendered chimneystack. Pitched slate roof to extension. White washed walls with base batter. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows having painted sills. Square-headed opening set in windbreak with timber battened door. Outbuildings to north-west of site. One having pitched corrugated-iron roof with mud walls, one having pitched corrugated-iron roof, rubble limestone walls, square-headed and circular opening.

Appraisal

This house is a fine example of Irelands traditional house building. The use of readily available materials such as reed thatch and mud walls places it within the vernacular tradition. The simple sash windows and battened door further add to the building's appearance and architectural heritage value.