Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former railway station, built in 1858, having adjoining wall to west elevation and goods shed to east elevation. Timber canopies to north elevation and goods shed, south elevation. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone chimneystacks. Cat slide slate roof to goods shed canopy. Snecked limestone walls having cut limestone quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with cut limestone block-and-start surrounds and limestone sills. Those to first floor having three-over-three pane timber casement windows. Those to ground floor blocked up. Square-headed window opening to goods shed, south elevation having cut limestone block-and-start surrounds and limestone sill, now blocked up. Square-headed window opening to goods shed, east elevation with red brick block-and-start surround and limestone sill, now blocked up. Square-headed door opening to south elevation having cut limestone block-and-start surround and limestone sills. Elliptical-headed arch to goods shed with cut limestone voussoirs and timber battened sliding door. Timber bench to north elevation. Platform to north having limestone paving. Two-bay two-storey singal box to north. Hipped slate roof. Red brick walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Camber-headed window openings to ground floor with red brick voussoirs, hoodmouldings, limestone sills and remains of fixed cast-iron windows.

Appraisal

Although no longer in use and despite the railway line having been taken out of service, this railway station is well preserved and serves as a reminder of the area's history and position within the Great Southern Railway network of Ireland. Its form and style are typical of railway stations of this era, as can be seen through the use of quality materials and skilled workmanship. The cut stone quoins and plinth course articulate the building's form and together with the stone façade gives it an imposing appearance. Unusually the goods shed is adjoined to the main building, and the site retains its decorative brick signal tower and platform.