--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800, having single-bay single-storey lean-to to north. Hipped thatched roof with red brick chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, some having two-over-two pane fixed windows. Square-headed opening with half-glazed timber battened door. Square-headed opening to rear (west) elevation having timber battened door. Single-pitched corrugated-iron roof to lean-to. Painted rubble stone walls to lean-to. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to south having single-leaf metal gate.

Appraisal

This simple design of this vernacular house is embellished by the irregular window arrangement, which reflects the plan of the interior. The attached lean-to adds considerably to the context and interest of the site. The house is an attractive example of a vernacular dwelling, existing largely in its original form and presents a pleasing building on the roadside. The house has been re-roofed recently through a restoration programme with the Irish Landmark Trust.