Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Ovoid-plan graveyard formerly site of Church of Ireland church, built in 1822, and demolished in 1958. Area enclosed by rubble stone walled enclosure, with entrance comprising square-profile cut limestone piers having cut limestone plinths and capping, flanking double-leaf wrought-iron gate, with rubble stone stile to west. Access to former church via tree-lined avenue. Graves with variety of headstones including timber cruciform marker, engraved limestone grave slabs, limestone Celtic crosses, mausoleum and grave having cast-iron railing. Graves dates from mid 1800s to recent times. Remains of base of church to site.

Appraisal

The presence of the remains of this former Church of Ireland Church is significant in the context of this ecclesiastical complex. The variety of headstones and grave types is typical of Irish graveyards. The majority of the graves are orientated east.