Pallaskenry National Schools

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey former national school, dated 1886, now in use as community centre. Having central gable-fronted projection to front (east) elevation, gable-fronted extension and recent single-storey flat-roofed extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with timber eaves course and bargeboards. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course to east elevation, red brick strip quoins and red brick platbands to north, south and east elevations. Inscribed limestone date plaque to upper part of gable, east elevation. Pair of round-headed openings to east elevation of projection, having red brick surrounds and tooled limestone sills. Square-headed openings to east elevation and north elevation of extension with red brick surrounds, voussoirs and tooled limestone sills. Round-headed openings to north and south elevations having flanking square-headed openings, red brick voussoirs, surrounds and tooled limestone sills. Square-headed openings to west elevation with tooled limestone sills. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Oculi openings to upper gables, north and south elevations, having red brick surrounds and cast-iron vents. Square-headed openings to north and south elevations of projection having red brick surrounds, voussoirs and uPVC doors. Square-headed opening to south elevation of extension with uPVC door, render step to entrance. Square-headed opening to west elevation of extension with recessed double-leaf uPVC door. Rubble stone and rendered boundary walls.

Appraisal

This building's variety of colour, texture and materials contributes to its notable appearance. Set at a prominent junction site, the former school's regular form, articulated by the red brick enhancements adds interest to the landscape. The single-storey gabled form is characteristic of national school buildings of its time, as is the prominent use of red brick and the elongated windows. Though no longer in use as a school, it retains much of its original form. The date plaque reads: 'Pallaskenry A.D. 1886 National Schools Rev John Bourke P.P.'