Survey Data

Reg No

21900503


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic Technical


Previous Name

Black Bridge


Original Use

Bridge


In Use As

Bridge


Date

1830 - 1850


Coordinates

160818, 158662


Date Recorded

17/10/2007


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Multiple-arch pedestrian bridge over the River Shannon, built c. 1840. Cast-iron handrail, balustrades and stringcourse with scrolled iron consoles. Tapering limestone parapet walls at both ends. Carriageway resurfaced with tarmacadam and preformed concrete pylon supports replacing earlier supports.

Appraisal

Plassy Bridge is an interesting example of an early nineteenth-century cast-iron and concrete bridge erected by the Shannon Commissioners. It was constructed on the site of the horse ferry which dated to 1830. The current bridge forms a group with the nearby Plassy Mills.