--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey shop and house, built c. 1840, having recent timber shopfront to front (east). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber clad eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered step to house entrance, having timber panelled door surmounted by single-pane overlight. Replacement timber shopfront comprising panelled pilasters, scrolled capped consoles, architrave, bakelite frieze and lead-clad cornice. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall risers, having fixed timber-framed windows. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf glazed timber doors surmounted by lead-lined overlight with stain glass margins. Located fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This pleasing building has maintained much of its historic character through the retention of historic features including timber sash windows and a sympathetically designed shopfront that complements the character of the building. Of a slightly larger size than its surrounding buildings, it makes a strong and positive contribution to the historic character of Bridge Street.