Handball alley

Handball alley

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding former handball alley, built c. 1950. Having rendered enclosing walls to sides (south-east, north-east, south-west). Concrete paved court. Earthen bank and stone-faced abutments rear (north-west). Situated to the north-east of Athea, overlooking the River Galey.

Appraisal

A fine example of a twentieth-century handball alley that utilised the versatile material of concrete in its construction. The structure is situated, due in part to its large scale, on the outskirts of town. The sport of handball was once a very popular activity with handball alleys springing up around the country leading to many social events. Often overlooked, handball alleys are becoming an increasingly rare feature within the Irish landscape as they fall into disuse. This alley occupies a picturesque location overlooking the attractive River Galey.