--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls, channelled to ground floor, with render quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to first floor with shouldered render surrounds, those to ground floor with cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed door opening with recent timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

The regular façade of this house is characteristic of urban houses of its era, and it is significant that it retains much of its form and massing. The retention of the timber sash windows is significant, and together with the render detailing, enhances the appearance of the house and the Rathkeale streetscape.