Survey Data

Reg No

21824084


Date

1820 - 1840


Townland

ADARE


County

County Limerick


Coordinates

146153, 145610


Previous Name

Adare Manor


Description

Detached two-bay two-storey former gate lodge, built c. 1830, with gablets and recent conservatory to front (south) elevation, single-bay single-storey hipped roofed block to east and canted bay window to east elevation. Pitched slate roof with render copings and cut stone chimneystacks. Rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Pointed arch opening with replacement timber glazed door and dressed chamfered surround.

Appraisal

This former gate lodge to Adare Manor is similar in style and form to a corresponding former gate lodge located nearby to the south. Its regular façade is enlivened and enhanced by the gablets and by finely crafted features such as the chimneystacks and door surround. It forms a group with the other buildings that were once part of the Earl of Dunraven's estate.