Adare Manor House

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey gate lodge, built c. 1830, with gablets and recent conservatory to front (south) elevation, single-bay single-storey hipped roofed block to east and canted bay window to east elevation. Pitched slate roof with render copings and cut stone chimneystacks. Rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Pointed arch opening with replacement timber glazed door and dressed chamfered surround.

Appraisal

This gate lodge to Adare Manor, now known as "Moloney Cottage", is similar in style and form to the nearby Park Lodge (see 21824015). Its regular façade is enlivened and enhanced by the gablets and by finely crafted features such as the chimneystacks and door surround. It forms a group with the other buildings that were once part of the Earl of Dunraven's estate.