Survey Data

Reg No

21824048


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Archaeological, Architectural


Previous Name

Trinitarian Abbey


Original Use

Aviary/dovecote/pigeon house


Date

1350 - 1860


Coordinates

146494, 146255


Date Recorded

31/08/2008


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Freestanding circular-plan dovecote, rebuilt c. 1850, incorporating fabric of an earlier structure, erected c. 1350. Domed slate roof with cut stone eaves course. Rubble limestone walls. Camber-headed opening with cut stone voussoirs and cast-iron gate. Interior walls with square-headed recesses.

Appraisal

This dovecote or columbarium forms a group with the former Trinitarian Abbey to its south-east. Its function was to house pigeons, which would provide food for the monks in the abbey. Typical in form of such functional structures, its circular design incorporates an opening in the roof through which birds could enter, while the internal walls are lined with niches providing nesting space. Retaining much of its original form, this dovecote serves as a reminder of husbandry methods once widespread across Ireland.