Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single- and two-storey former railway station, built in 1856, comprising two-bay two-storey gabled block with two-bay single-storey block to north-east, in turn having two-bay single-storey recessed block with single-bay gablet to north-east. Two-bay single-storey shed block attached to south-west. Now disused. Lean-to timber canopy to rear (north-west) supported by timber posts with timber bench within. Pitched slate roofs with, overhanging eaves, timber bargeboards, dressed limestone eaves course and cut limestone chimneystacks with carved copings. Cut limestone walls with cut plinth course, tooled quoins and cast-iron vents. Camber-arched openings with cut limestone voussoirs and sills and block-and-start surrounds, now infilled with metal. Detached gable-fronted former goods shed to south-west, with pitched roof, rubble limestone walls, lunette opening with cut voussoirs and remains of fixed timber window and square-headed opening with timber battened double-leaf doors. Railway track to north-west with metal and timber track with cut limestone copings to platform.

Appraisal

This former railway station, which was closed in 1963, forms an interesting group of railway structures with the former railway goods shed and remains of the platform to the north-west. The station is solidly constructed and its gabled form and limestone construction are characteristic of many railways stations of the time. It was built using high quality materials with considerable skill. The tooled limestone quoins and voussoirs, as well as the tall limestone chimneystacks, serve as a reminder of the quality of craftsmanship and stone masonry available right up to the end of the nineteenth century. Although no longer in use, the building is a reminder of the great railway era in Ireland.