Pallas Grean Railway Station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached H-plan railway station, built c. 1848, comprising single-bay two-storey projecting end bay with lean-to to east and three-bay single-storey block with projecting end bay. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins, plinth course and platband to two-storey end bay. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening having timber battened door. Two-bay single-storey goods shed to east with pitched slate roof, brick chimneystack, limestone copings and canopy to north elevation. Rubble limestone walls having dressed quoins. Square-headed window opening to east elevation with brick block-and-start surround and limestone sill. Camber-headed door openings with dressed limestone voussoirs. Railway platform and railway tracks to south. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to north having ball finials to caps, double-leaf cast-iron gates and cast-iron plaque to west pier. Cast-iron pedestrian entrance to west.

Appraisal

This former railway station, retaining much of its original form and structure, serves as a reminder of the extensive rail network which once spanned the country. New Pallas Grean was a stop on the Limerick to Waterford line that was built by the Great Southern and Western Rwilway company. It is an interesting example of a modest rural station, complete with well maintained goods shed, which provides context to the site.