Artistic, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, erected c. 1960. Comprising limestone ashlar Celtic cross on tapered base with inscribed limestone plaques, and Celtic strap work and figurative detailing. Set back on a mound with limestone walls, square-profile limestone piers and flight of limestone steps.

Appraisal

A well designed monument of particular significance in the locality for its commemoration of local soldiers who died during the War of Independence, the construction of which is indicative of high quality stone masonry, as are the various carved elements, which enhance the artistic effect of the composition. Taking the form of a Celtic High Cross, and incorporating strap work detailing and Irish script, the monument alludes to the contemporary taste for indigenous Irish styles. Prominently located, the monument makes a pleasing visual impression on the streetscape value of Moroe.